Schedule and Results

201520142013201220112010200920081996-2005

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sun 12. Apr Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreErding, Mallards Ballpark7:0 (Walk-over)
Sat 18. Apr München CaribesMünchen, Moosacher Straße0:20Link
Sat 25. Apr Schwaig Red LionsSchwaig, Am Sportplatz9:11Link
Sun 17. May Schwaig Red LionsErding, Mallards Ballpark9:18Link
Sat 30. May Garching AtomicsGarching, Sportplätze Schleißheimer Straße9:15Link
Sat 13. Jun Rosenheim / Bad Aibling 89ersErding, Mallards Ballpark0:27Link
Sat 20. Jun Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreRegensburg, Armin-Wolf-Arena0:7 (Walk-over)
Sun 28. Jun München CaribesErding, Mallards Ballpark0:23
Sat 4. Jul Freising GrizzliesAttaching, Am Sportplatz5:27Link
Sun 26. Jul Garching AtomicsErding, Mallards Ballpark12:21Link
Sat 22. Aug Freising GrizzliesErding, Mallards Ballpark5:17
Sun 6. Sep Rosenheim / Bad Aibling 89ersBad Aibling, ehem. US-Kaserne0:15Link

Pl. Team G W L pct GB St.
1. SG Bad Aibling / Rosenheim 2 12 11 1 .917 0 W3
2. Freising Grizzlies 2 12 10 2 .833 1 W5
3. Schwaig Red Lions 2 12 7 5 .583 4 W1
4. München Caribes 4 12 6 6 .500 5 L1
5. Garching Atomics 3 12 4 8 .333 7 L1
6. Erding Mallards 12 2 10 .167 9 L5
7. Buchbinder Legionäre 5 12 2 10 .167 9 L1


SG_ERD_SRL_125x125
In 2014 we had a joint team with Schwaig Red Lions in the District League South. A very successful cooperation – we landed in 1st place in our group and ended as first runner-up in Bavaria.

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sun 13. Apr Freising GrizzliesErding, Mallards Ballpark22:15Link (Freising)
Thr 1. May Rosenheim / Bad Aibling 89ersErding, Mallards Ballpark18:2Link
Sun 4. May München CaribesErding, Mallards Ballpark7:8Link
Sun 11. May Gauting IndiansErding, Mallards Ballpark7:0 (Walk-over)
Sun 18. May Dachau TigersErding, Mallards Ballpark25:12Link
Sun 25. May Steinheim Red PhantomsSteinheim / Memmingen, Achstraße15:7Link
Sun 1. Jun Augsburg / Landsberg Erding, Mallards Ballpark11:2Link
Sun 22. Jun Freising GrizzliesAttaching, Am Sportplatz11:15Link
Sun 6. Jul München CaribesMünchen, Moosacher Straße14:9Link
Sun 13. Jul Gauting IndiansGauting, Würmtal Baseball Park6:15Link
Sun 20. Jul Dachau TigersDachau, Sportpark Dachau Ost14:6Link
Sun 27. Jul Steinheim Red PhantomsErding, Mallards Ballpark15:5Link
Sun 3. Aug Augsburg / Landsberg Landsberg am Lech, Emmy-Noether-Straße3:13
Sun 7. Sep Rosenheim / Bad Aibling 89ersBad Aibling, ehem. US-Kaserne21:10Link
Sat 27. Sep Fürth PiratesErding, Mallards Ballpark0:12Link

Urkunde BBSV

District League South 2014

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. München Caribes 4 14 10 4 .714 0 L1
2. SG Erding / Schwaig 2 14 10 4 .714 0 W1
3. Freising Grizzlies 2 14 10 4 .714 0 L1
4. SG Augsburg 2 / Landsberg 2 14 8 6 .571 2 L1
5. Dachau Tigers 14 6 8 .429 4 W1
6. SG Rosenheim 2 / Bad Aibling 14 5 9 .357 5 L1
7. Gauting Indians 2 14 5 9 .357 5 L4
8. Steinheim Red Phantoms 14 2 12 .143 8 W1

2013 was a short season for us in the District League. Mere two games in, we had to withdraw in order to focus on our A-Team in the Statew League.

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sun 21. Apr München CaribesMünchen, Moosacher Straße12:13Link
Sun 28. Apr Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreErding, Mallards Ballpark21:1Link
DatumGegnerAustragungsortZeit / ErgebnisBerichte & Bilder
Sat 28. Apr Garching AtomicsErding, Mallards Ballpark13:3Link
Sun 6. May München CaribesMünchen, Moosacher Straße9:11Link
Sun 13. May Neufahrn Red RocketsNeufahrn27:6Link
Sat 2. Jun Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreErding, Mallards Ballpark4:13Link
Sat 9. Jun Steinkirchen CobrasErding, Mallards Ballpark18:2Link
Sat 23. Jun Passau BeaversErding, Mallards Ballpark12:2Link
Sat 30. Jun Garching AtomicsGarching, Sportplätze Schleißheimer Straße7:0
Sat 14. Jul München CaribesErding, Mallards Ballpark10:9Link
Sat 21. Jul Neufahrn Red RocketsErding, Mallards Ballpark17:7
Sat 11. Aug Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreRegensburg, Armin-Wolf-Arena1:11Link
Sun 26. Aug Steinkirchen CobrasErding, Mallards Ballpark7:0
Sat 1. Sep Passau BeaversPassau6:14

District League South 2012

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Buchbinder Legionäre 4 12 10 2 .833 0 W9
2. München Caribes 4 12 9 3 .750 1 W2
3. Erding Mallards 2 12 8 4 .667 2 L1
4. Passau Beavers 12 6 6 .500 4 W2
5. Neufahrn Red Rockets 12 4 8 .333 6 L2
6. Garching Atomics 2 12 4 8 .333 6 L2
7. Steinkirchen Cobras 12 1 11 .083 9 L5

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sat 30. Apr Garching AtomicsErding, Mallards Ballpark11:25Link
Sat 21. May Passau BeaversErding, Mallards Ballpark18:6Link
Thr 2. Jun Neufahrn Red RocketsNeufahrn10:22
Sat 4. Jun München CaribesErding, Mallards Ballpark15:7Link
Sat 16. Jul Garching AtomicsErding, Mallards Ballpark3:23Link
Sun 31. Jul Passau BeaversPassau, Sandlot Passau Beavers5:9
Sun 21. Aug München CaribesMünchen, Moosacher Straße5:10
Sat 17. Sep Deggendorf DragonsErding, Mallards Ballpark7:0
Sat 17. Sep Deggendorf DragonsErding, Mallards Ballpark6:16Link
Sat 8. Oct Neufahrn Red RocketsErding, Mallards Ballpark0:7

District League South-East 2011

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Neufahrn Red Rockets 10 7 3 .700 0 W4
2. Passau Beavers 10 7 3 .700 0 L1
3. Deggendorf Dragons 2 10 6 4 .600 1 L2
4. Garching Atomics 2 10 6 4 .600 1 L1
5. Erding Mallards 2 10 4 6 .400 3 L1
6. München Caribes 4 10 0 10 .000 7 L10

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sun 18. Apr Elsendorf ScorpionsElsendorf, Mallmersdorfer Straße28:3Link
Sun 9. May Neufahrn Red RocketsNeufahrn12:10Link
Thr 13. May Schwaig Red LionsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion10:27Link
Sat 5. Jun Deggendorf DragonsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion18:29Link
Sat 12. Jun Elsendorf ScorpionsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion23:12Link
Sat 26. Jun Schwaig Red LionsSchwaig, Am Sportplatz12:13Link
Sat 10. Jul Neufahrn Red RocketsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion15:14Link
Sun 18. Jul Passau BeaversPassau, Sandlot Passau Beavers15:8Link
Sun 25. Jul Passau BeaversErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion10:13Link
Sat 31. Jul Baldham BoarsVaterstetten, Baldham Boars Ballpark5:12Link
Sun 22. Aug Baldham BoarsErding, Mallards Ballpark13:24
Sun 29. Aug Deggendorf DragonsDeggendorf, Dragons Ballpark0:7

District League South-East 2010

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Deggendorf Dragons 2 12 10 2 .833 0 L2
2. Schwaig Red Lions 12 10 2 .833 0 W2
3. Baldham Boars 2 12 7 5 .583 3 W2
4. Passau Beavers 12 7 5 .583 3 W6
5. Erding Mallards 2 12 5 7 .417 5 L4
6. Neufahrn Red Rockets 12 2 10 .167 8 L4
7. Elsendorf Scorpions 12 1 11 .083 9 L9

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sat 18. Apr Neufahrn Red RocketsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion27:26Link
Sat 25. Apr Garching AtomicsGarching, Sportplätze Schleißheimer Straße25:14Link
Sun 17. May Baldham BoarsVaterstetten, Baldham Boars Ballpark7:27Link
Sat 23. May Passau BeaversErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion15:25Link
Sat 13. Jun Ingolstadt SchanzerErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion0:7 (Walk-over)
Sun 21. Jun Neufahrn Red RocketsNeufahrn23:4Link
Sat 27. Jun Garching AtomicsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion5:20Link
Mon 13. Jul Schwaig Red LionsSchwaig, Am Sportplatz17:10Link
Mon 20. Jul Schwaig Red LionsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion20:15Link
Sat 25. Jul Baldham BoarsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion5:20Link
Sun 2. Aug Passau BeaversPassau, Sandlot Passau Beavers15:11Link
Sun 16. Aug Ingolstadt SchanzerIngolstadt, Bezirkssportanlage Nord-West20:23

District League South-East 2009

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Ingolstadt Schanzer 3 13 11 2 .846 0 L1
2. Baldham Boars 2 12 8 4 .667 2.5 L1
3. Garching Atomics 2 12 8 4 .667 2.5 W4
4. Erding Mallards 2 12 6 6 .500 4.5 L1
5. Passau Beavers 12 5 7 .417 5.5 L5
6. Schwaig Red Lions 12 3 9 .250 7.5 W1
7. Neufahrn Red Rockets 12 1 11 .083 9.5 L3

DateOpponentLocationTime/ResultsRecaps and pics
Sun 20. Apr Baldham BoarsVaterstetten, Baldham Boars Ballpark15:33Link
Sat 26. Apr Schwaig Red LionsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion25:14Link
Sun 25. May Haar DisciplesErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion1:34Link
Sat 31. May Ingolstadt SchanzerErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion2:22
Sat 7. Jun Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion5:25Link
Sat 14. Jun Schwaig Red LionsSchwaig, Am Sportplatz13:4Link
Sat 28. Jun Baldham BoarsErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion7:0 (Walk-over)
Sat 19. Jul Passau BeaversErding, am Sepp-Brenninger-Stadion6:16Link
Sun 27. Jul Haar DisciplesHaar, Sportplatz Eglfing4:19Link
Sat 9. Aug Ingolstadt SchanzerIngolstadt, Bezirkssportanlage Nord-West4:14
Sun 24. Aug Regensburg Buchbinder LegionäreRegensburg, Armin-Wolf-Arena0:7 (Walk-over)
Sun 7. Sep Passau BeaversPassau, Sandlot Passau Beavers0:7 (Walk-over)

District League South-East 2008

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Haar Disciples 3 10 9 1 .900 0 W9
2. Buchbinder Legionäre 4 10 7 3 .700 2 L1
3. Ingolstadt Schanzer 3 12 8 4 .667 2 L2
4. Passau Beavers 12 7 5 .583 3 L1
5. Baldham Boars 2 12 6 6 .500 4 W2
6. Erding Mallards 2 12 3 9 .250 7 L5
7. Schwaig Red Lions 12 0 12 .000 10 L12

District League South-East 2005

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. SG Dorfen / Erding 14 14 0 1.000 0 W14
2. Rosenheim 89ers 14 11 3 .786 3 W1
3. Deggendorf Dragons 3 13 8 5 .615 5.5 W1
4. Baldham Boars 3 10 6 4 .600 6 L1
5. Haar Disciples 3 14 5 9 .357 9 L2
6. Freising Grizzlies 3 11 3 8 .273 9.5 W1
7. Passau Beavers 14 2 12 .143 12 L5
8. Kirchheim Gladiators 10 1 9 .100 11 L8

Bavarian Trophy 2005

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Buchbinder Legionäre 3 3 0 1.000 0 W3
2. Amberg United 1 1 0 1.000 1 W1
3. Dorfen Mallards 1 1 0 1.000 1 W1
4. Fürth Pirates 4 3 1 .750 0.5 L1
5. Gröbenzell Bandits 2 1 1 .500 1.5 L1
6. Gauting Indians 2 1 1 .500 1.5 L1
7. Rosenheim 89ers 2 1 1 .500 1.5 L1
8. Freising Grizzlies 2 1 1 .500 1.5 L1
9. Laufer Wölfe 1 0 1 .000 2 L1
10. München Caribes 1 0 1 .000 2 L1
11. Unterwurmbach Red Sox 1 0 1 .000 2 L1
12. München Los Latinos 1 0 1 .000 2 L1
13. Augsburg Gators 1 0 1 .000 2 L1
14. Dachau Tigers 1 0 1 .000 2 L1
15. Kirchheim Gladiators 1 0 1 .000 2 L1

District League Playoffs 2005

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. München Los Latinos 3 3 0 1.000 0 W3
2. München Caribes 2 2 2 0 1.000 0.5 W2
3. Rosenheim 89ers 3 2 1 .667 1 L1
4. Gröbenzell Bandits 2 2 1 1 .500 1.5 L1
5. Fürth Pirates 4 2 1 1 .500 1.5 W1
6. SG Dorfen / Erding 3 1 2 .333 2 W1
7. Michelbach Angels 2 0 2 .000 2.5 L2
8. Bayreuth Braves 3 0 3 .000 3 L3

District League South-East 2004

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. München Los Latinos 12 11 1 .917 0 W5
2. Rosenheim 89ers 12 10 2 .833 1 W4
3. Rosenheim 89ers 2 12 9 3 .750 2 W3
4. Dorfen Mallards 11 5 6 .455 5.5 W3
5. Haar Disciples 3 11 3 8 .273 7.5 L3
6. München Ambassadors 3 12 3 9 .250 8 W1
7. Kirchheim Gladiators 12 0 12 .000 11 L12

District League Playoffs 2004

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Laufer Wölfe 3 3 0 1.000 0 W3
2. Deggendorf Dragons 2 2 2 0 1.000 0.5 W2
3. Augsburg Gators 2 3 2 1 .667 1 L1
4. Dorfen Mallards 2 1 1 .500 1.5 W1
5. Erlangen White Sox 2 1 1 .500 1.5 L1
6. Landsberg Crusaders 3 1 2 .333 2 W1
7. Fürth Pirates 4 2 0 2 .000 2.5 L2
8. München Los Latinos 3 0 3 .000 3 L3

District League East 2003

Pl. Team G G V pct GB St.
1. Landshut Badgers 11 9 2 .818 0 W8
2. Dorfen Mallards 10 7 3 .700 1.5 W5
3. Deggendorf Dragons 2 11 6 5 .545 3 W2
4. Haar Disciples 3 11 5 6 .455 4 L5
5. Deggendorf Dragons 3 10 4 6 .400 4.5 W2
6. Simbach Giants 2 12 4 8 .333 5.5 L3
7. Passau Beavers 3 1 2 .333 4 L1
8. Freising Grizzlies 3 10 3 7 .300 5.5 L1

Bavarian Trophy 2003

Pl. Team G G V pct GB
1. Buchbinder Legionäre 4 4 0 1.000 0
2. Fürth Pirates 4 3 1 .750 1
3. Baldham Boars 3 2 1 .667 1.5
4. Deggendorf Dragons 3 2 1 .667 1.5
5. Augsburg Gators 2 1 1 .500 2
6. Peißenberg Dukes 2 1 1 .500 2
7. Haar Disciples 2 1 1 .500 2
8. Landsberg Crusaders 1 0 1 .000 2.5
9. Gröbenzell Bandits 1 0 1 .000 2.5
10. Rosenheim 89ers 1 0 1 .000 2.5
11. Laufer Wölfe 1 0 1 .000 2.5
12. Gauting Indians 1 0 1 .000 2.5
13. München Caribes 1 0 1 .000 2.5
14. Dorfen Mallards 1 0 1 .000 2.5
15. Freising Grizzlies 1 0 1 .000 2.5

District League East 2002

Pl. Team G G V pct GB
1. Landshut Badgers 9 7 2 .778 0
2. Dorfen Mallards 8 5 3 .625 1.5
3. Simbach Giants 2 9 5 4 .556 2
4. Haar Disciples 3 7 3 4 .429 3
5. Poing Rangers 6 2 4 .333 3.5
6. Deggendorf Dragons 3 5 0 5 .000 5

We have not found any data for the 2001 season.


District League 2000, Group C

Pl. Team G G V pct
1. Passau Beavers 16 12 4 .750
2. Poing Rangers 16 12 4 .750
3. Deggendorf Dragons 2 16 6 10 .375
4. Dorfen Mallards 16 2 14 .125

District League 1999, Group C

Pl. Team G G V pct
1. Garching Atomics 9 9 0 1.000
2. Poing Rangers 9 6 3 .667
3. Regensburg Legionäre 4 9 6 3 .667
4. Passau Beavers 9 5 4 .556
5. Simbach Giants 2 10 1 9 .100
6. Dorfen Mallards 10 1 9 .100

We have not found any data for the seasons 1997 and 1998.


District League 1996, Group G

Pl. Team G G V pct
1. Ruhpolding Rabbits 8 7 1 .875
2. Baldham Boars 2 8 7 1 .875
3. München Ambassadors 6 2 4 .333
4. Haar Disciples 3 7 2 5 .286
5. Dorfen Mallards 7 0 7 .000


All Results (from BBSV, in German)
[BBSV_Ergebnisse liga=”976″]

Complete Schedule (from BBSV, in German)
[BBSV_Spielplan liga=”976″]

Shutout in the last game

The District League team of the Erding Mallards did not get a win in the last game of the season. The opponents from Bad Aibling / Rosenheim were simply too strong.

Loss with 12:21 in a tight game

This game was much more dramatic than the end result shows. Although the Mallards lost by 12:21 against the Garching Atomics 3, it was probably the most exciting game of the season.

Erding Mallards with openings in the adult teams

Open Try-Outs on December 9 and 16 The season of 2013 was in many aspects a challenge for us. Shortly after the begin of the season, we had to widthdraw from our cooperation with Schwaig Red Lions in the District

Top